Electric Yellow – Labidochromis caeruleus

JOIN OUR FACEBOOK COMMUNITY

content_copy

The Electric Yellow, or Yellow Lab is arguably one of the best African Cichlids available in the aquarium trade today. They are non aggressive, beautifully coloured, active and easy to breed.

Common Name(s) : Electric Yellow; Yellow Lab

Family : Cichlidae

Genus Labidochromis

Species : Labidochromis caeruleus

Maximum Size : 15cm / 6 inches

Lifespan : 10 years

Aggression Level : Medium (6/10)

PREFERRED WATER CONDITIONS

Tank Size : 60 Litres +

PH : 7.0 – 8.5

Hardness : Soft to Hard

Temperature : 23 – 26°C / 73.4–78.8 °F

TANK SET UP

Coral Sand with some rockery is best to emulate their natural habitat.

SUITABLE TANK MATES

  • Other African Cichlids (of similar size)
  • Clown Loaches
  • Featherfin Catfish
  • I have several customers who successfully keep Electric Yellows with tropical fish such as Gourami’s, Dwarf Cichlids and Angelfish

DIET

Cichlid Pellets or Flake; Brine Shrimp; Spirulina

SEXING AND BREEDING

Sexing Electric Yellows is reasonably easy. Although there is no obvious colour difference between males and females, mature males will show more black on the fins, particularly the ventral and pectoral fins. They may also exhibit a brownish patch in the area between the eye and mouth. Males also tend to be slightly larger than the females and may behave in a slightly more aggressive manner.

Electric Yellow Cichlids are a maternal mouthbrooder, meaning the eggs are carried, hatched, and developed in the mother’s mouth (buccal cavity) for about three weeks. These fish are ovophiles meaning the male will excavate a pit in the sand within his territory, in which the female lays the eggs; the female then takes these eggs into her mouth for fertilization.

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply